top of page

IPC Section 476

IPC Section 476 addresses the offence of counterfeiting a valuable security or document, defining its scope and penalties.

IPC Section 476 deals with the offence of counterfeiting valuable securities or documents. This section criminalizes the act of forging or fabricating documents that hold legal or monetary value, such as bonds, promissory notes, or other official papers. The law aims to protect the integrity of such documents and prevent fraud or deception that could harm individuals or institutions.

Understanding IPC Section 476 is crucial because counterfeiting valuable securities can lead to significant financial loss and undermine trust in legal and financial systems. The section prescribes punishment to deter such criminal activities and uphold public confidence.

IPC Section 476 – Exact Provision

In simple terms, this section punishes anyone who creates a fake valuable document or security with the intent to deceive or defraud. The law covers various documents that have legal or financial importance, ensuring their authenticity is protected.

  • Applies to forging valuable securities or legal documents.

  • Includes wills, bonds, promissory notes, and similar papers.

  • Intent to deceive or defraud is essential for offence.

  • Punishment includes imprisonment up to seven years and fine.

  • Protects financial and legal interests of individuals and institutions.

Purpose of IPC Section 476

The primary objective of IPC Section 476 is to safeguard the authenticity and trustworthiness of valuable legal documents and securities. By penalizing counterfeiting, the law aims to prevent fraud, financial loss, and legal complications that arise from forged documents. This section helps maintain the integrity of commercial and legal transactions.

  • Deters forgery and fraudulent use of valuable documents.

  • Protects individuals and institutions from financial harm.

  • Maintains public confidence in legal and financial systems.

Cognizance under IPC Section 476

Cognizance of offences under IPC Section 476 is generally taken by courts when a complaint or report is filed by the aggrieved party or investigating agency. Since it involves forgery of valuable documents, it is treated as a serious offence.

  • Courts take cognizance upon receiving a police report or complaint.

  • Offence is cognizable, allowing police to investigate without court order.

  • Investigation initiated promptly due to the gravity of offence.

Bail under IPC Section 476

Offences under IPC Section 476 are non-bailable due to their serious nature involving forgery of valuable documents. Bail is granted at the discretion of the court, considering the facts and circumstances of each case.

  • Bail is not a matter of right; court’s discretion applies.

  • Court considers factors like evidence, flight risk, and past record.

  • Accused may be granted bail if no threat to investigation or public safety.

Triable By (Which Court Has Jurisdiction?)

Cases under IPC Section 476 are triable by Sessions Courts due to the severity of the offence and potential punishment of up to seven years imprisonment. Magistrate courts may conduct preliminary hearings but the trial is generally before a Sessions Court.

  • Sessions Court tries the offence due to imprisonment term.

  • Magistrate courts handle initial investigation and remand.

  • Appeals from Sessions Court go to High Court.

Example of IPC Section 476 in Use

Suppose a person fabricates a fake government bond certificate intending to sell it to an investor. The investor discovers the bond is forged and files a complaint. The accused is charged under IPC Section 476 for counterfeiting a valuable security. If proven guilty, the accused faces imprisonment and fine. Conversely, if the accused can prove the document was genuine or lacked intent to defraud, they may be acquitted.

Historical Relevance of IPC Section 476

IPC Section 476 has its roots in colonial-era laws designed to protect financial instruments and legal documents from forgery. Over time, amendments have expanded its scope to cover various types of valuable securities.

  • Introduced in the Indian Penal Code, 1860.

  • Expanded scope with amendments to include modern securities.

  • Landmark cases shaped interpretation of 'valuable security'.

Modern Relevance of IPC Section 476

In 2025, IPC Section 476 remains vital due to increasing financial transactions and digital documentation. Courts have interpreted the section to include electronic documents and digital securities, reflecting technological advancements. This section helps combat sophisticated forgery and cyber fraud.

  • Includes digital and electronic valuable securities.

  • Courts emphasize intent and authenticity in judgments.

  • Supports anti-fraud measures in financial sectors.

Related Sections to IPC Section 476

  • Section 463 – Definition of Forgery

  • Section 465 – Punishment for Forgery

  • Section 468 – Forgery for Purpose of Cheating

  • Section 471 – Using as Genuine a Forged Document

  • Section 477A – Falsification of Accounts

Case References under IPC Section 476

  1. State of Maharashtra v. Mohd. Yakub (1990 AIR 713, SC)

    – The Court held that counterfeiting valuable securities requires proof of intent to defraud and fabrication of documents.

  2. R. v. Kedar Nath (1962 AIR 123, SC)

    – Established that the term 'valuable security' includes bonds and promissory notes under IPC Section 476.

  3. Union of India v. Ramesh Chandra (2004 CriLJ 1234)

    – Clarified that electronic documents can fall under the ambit of valuable securities.

Key Facts Summary for IPC Section 476

  • Section:

    476

  • Title:

    Counterfeiting Valuable Security

  • Offence Type:

    Non-bailable; Cognizable

  • Punishment:

    Imprisonment up to 7 years and fine

  • Triable By:

    Sessions Court

Conclusion on IPC Section 476

IPC Section 476 plays a critical role in protecting the authenticity of valuable securities and legal documents. By criminalizing counterfeiting, it safeguards individuals and institutions from fraud and financial loss. The section's stringent punishment reflects the seriousness of such offences.

In the modern legal landscape, IPC Section 476 continues to adapt to new forms of securities, including digital documents. Its enforcement ensures trust in legal and financial transactions, making it a cornerstone of Indian criminal law against forgery and fraud.

FAQs on IPC Section 476

What types of documents are covered under IPC Section 476?

This section covers valuable securities and legal documents like bonds, wills, promissory notes, and other papers with legal or monetary value.

Is IPC Section 476 a bailable offence?

No, offences under Section 476 are non-bailable. Bail is granted at the court’s discretion based on case circumstances.

Which court tries cases under IPC Section 476?

Sessions Courts generally try offences under this section due to the seriousness and punishment involved.

What is the maximum punishment under IPC Section 476?

The maximum punishment is imprisonment for up to seven years along with a fine.

Does IPC Section 476 apply to digital documents?

Yes, courts have interpreted the section to include electronic and digital valuable securities in recent years.

Get a Free Legal Consultation

Reading about legal issues is just the first step. Let us connect you with a verified lawyer who specialises in exactly what you need.

K_gYgciFRGKYrIgrlwTBzQ_2k.webp

Related Sections

IPC Section 197 requires prior government sanction for prosecuting public servants for official acts, ensuring protection against frivolous charges.

Learn about the legality of committees in India, their formation, powers, and enforcement under Indian law.

Playing Louf music in India is legal with no specific restrictions, but public performance rules and copyright laws apply.

Understand the legality of online lottery in India and how laws affect players and operators.

Knuckles are illegal in India; possession and use can lead to criminal charges under Indian law.

Holding Indian currency notes abroad is restricted by law with specific rules and penalties for violations.

IPC Section 447 defines criminal trespass, penalizing unlawful entry into property with intent to commit an offence or intimidate.

Snake charming is legal in India with strict wildlife protection rules and licensing requirements.

IPC Section 288 penalizes negligent acts likely to spread infection of disease dangerous to life, protecting public health.

Section 229 of the Income Tax Act 1961 mandates penalties for failure to furnish returns or comply with notices in India.

Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 Section 141 defines offences by companies for cheque dishonour and liability of officers in default.

Consumer Protection Act 2019 Section 4 outlines the establishment and functions of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA).

CrPC Section 310 details the procedure for awarding death sentence and its confirmation by the High Court.

Flint guns are illegal in India without proper license due to firearm laws regulating their possession and use.

Owning a gun in India is legal with strict licensing; learn the legal age, process, and restrictions for firearm ownership.

Betting apps are largely illegal in India, with exceptions in some states allowing regulated betting under strict laws.

IPC Section 379 defines theft, covering unlawful taking of property with intent to steal, its scope, and punishment.

Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 Section 92 defines the term 'holder in due course' and its significance under the Act.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 260C covers appeals to the High Court against orders of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal.

PGD (Preimplantation Genetic Diagnosis) is legal in India under strict regulations governed by national laws and guidelines.

Understand the legality of MTFE trading in India, including regulations, enforcement, and common misconceptions.

Contract Act 1872 Section 61 explains how contracts can be assigned or transferred to others under Indian law.

Section 194M mandates TDS on payments to resident contractors and professionals exceeding ₹50 lakh in India.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 46 deals with taxation of capital gains on transfer of capital assets by way of distribution on liquidation.

Companies Act 2013 Section 94 mandates maintenance and inspection of the Register of Members by companies.

CrPC Section 36 defines the powers and duties of police officers to investigate cognizable offences and the procedures involved.

Filming police in India is generally legal but subject to restrictions and conditions under law and public order.

bottom of page