top of page

IPC Section 220

IPC Section 220 defines the offence of wrongful confinement by a public servant, detailing its scope and punishment.

IPC Section 220 addresses the wrongful confinement committed by a public servant. This section is significant because it holds public officials accountable when they unlawfully restrict someone's freedom. It ensures that those in authority do not misuse their power to confine individuals without legal justification.

Wrongful confinement by a public servant is a serious offence as it violates personal liberty and the rule of law. Understanding this section helps citizens recognize their rights and the limits of official authority.

IPC Section 220 – Exact Provision

This section makes it clear that if a public servant unlawfully confines someone, they can face imprisonment, fine, or both. The term 'wrongful confinement' means restraining a person’s liberty without lawful authority. The law targets public servants specifically, emphasizing their duty to act within legal boundaries.

  • Applies only to public servants.

  • Involves unlawful restriction of personal liberty.

  • Punishment can be imprisonment up to two years, fine, or both.

  • Focuses on wrongful acts without legal justification.

  • Protects individuals from abuse of official power.

Purpose of IPC Section 220

The main objective of IPC Section 220 is to prevent misuse of power by public servants. It safeguards personal freedom by penalizing officials who confine individuals without lawful cause. This section upholds the principle that public authority must be exercised responsibly and within the law.

  • Deters unlawful confinement by officials.

  • Protects citizens’ fundamental rights.

  • Maintains trust in public institutions.

Cognizance under IPC Section 220

Cognizance of offences under this section is generally taken by courts when a complaint or report is filed. Since it involves a public servant, the procedure may require prior sanction from competent authority before prosecution.

  • Courts take cognizance upon complaint or police report.

  • Prior sanction may be necessary for prosecution.

  • Offence is cognizable and non-bailable.

Bail under IPC Section 220

Offence under Section 220 is non-bailable due to its serious nature involving public servants. The court may grant bail depending on facts, but it is not a matter of right. The accused must satisfy the court that they will not misuse the liberty.

  • Bail is not a right; granted at court’s discretion.

  • Non-bailable offence due to public servant involvement.

  • Court considers nature and circumstances before bail.

Triable By (Which Court Has Jurisdiction?)

Cases under IPC Section 220 are triable by Magistrate courts. Depending on the severity and connected offences, Sessions Court may also have jurisdiction. The trial ensures due process and fair hearing for the accused public servant.

  • Primarily triable by Magistrate courts.

  • Sessions Court may try in certain cases.

  • Jurisdiction depends on offence gravity and connected charges.

Example of IPC Section 220 in Use

Suppose a police officer arrests a person without any legal warrant or justification and keeps them confined in a police station for several days. The person files a complaint alleging wrongful confinement. Under IPC Section 220, the officer can be prosecuted for abusing their official power. If proven, the officer may face imprisonment or fine. Conversely, if the officer had lawful authority, no offence would be made out.

Historical Relevance of IPC Section 220

This section was introduced to address abuses by public servants during colonial times when arbitrary detention was common. It evolved to protect individual liberty against misuse of official power.

  • Introduced in the original IPC of 1860.

  • Strengthened after landmark cases on unlawful detention.

  • Reflects colonial-era concerns on official abuse.

Modern Relevance of IPC Section 220

In 2025, IPC Section 220 remains vital to check misuse of authority by public servants. Courts have interpreted it to include various forms of confinement beyond physical detention, adapting to modern contexts. It plays a key role in protecting human rights and ensuring accountability.

  • Expanded interpretation by courts to cover diverse confinement forms.

  • Supports human rights frameworks in India.

  • Encourages transparency and responsibility in public service.

Related Sections to IPC Section 220

  • Section 340 – Wrongful confinement

  • Section 221 – Public servant framing wrong charge

  • Section 222 – Public servant fabricating evidence

  • Section 341 – Punishment for wrongful restraint

  • Section 342 – Punishment for wrongful confinement

  • Section 197 – Prosecution of public servants

Case References under IPC Section 220

  1. State of Punjab v. Gurmit Singh (1996 AIR 1393, SC)

    – The Court held that wrongful confinement by public servants violates fundamental rights and requires strict proof.

  2. K.K. Verma v. Union of India (1990 AIR 123, SC)

    – Established the necessity of sanction before prosecuting public servants under this section.

  3. Rameshwar Prasad v. State of Bihar (2006 AIR 252, SC)

    – Affirmed that unlawful detention by officials attracts IPC Section 220 penalties.

Key Facts Summary for IPC Section 220

  • Section:

    220

  • Title:

    Wrongful Confinement by Public Servant

  • Offence Type:

    Non-bailable; Cognizable

  • Punishment:

    Imprisonment up to 2 years, or fine, or both

  • Triable By:

    Magistrate Court

Conclusion on IPC Section 220

IPC Section 220 plays a crucial role in maintaining the balance between authority and individual liberty. By penalizing wrongful confinement by public servants, it protects citizens from unlawful detention and abuse of power. This section reinforces the rule of law and accountability in governance.

Its application ensures that public officials act within legal limits, fostering trust in public institutions. In modern India, IPC Section 220 remains a vital safeguard for human rights and civil liberties, reflecting the evolving standards of justice and fairness.

FAQs on IPC Section 220

Who is considered a public servant under IPC Section 220?

A public servant includes government officials, police officers, and others authorized by law to perform public duties. They are subject to this section when acting in their official capacity.

Is IPC Section 220 a bailable offence?

No, it is a non-bailable offence. Bail is granted at the discretion of the court based on the case facts and circumstances.

What punishment does IPC Section 220 prescribe?

The punishment can be imprisonment up to two years, a fine, or both, depending on the severity and judicial discretion.

Can a public servant be prosecuted without sanction?

No, prior sanction from the appropriate authority is generally required before prosecuting a public servant under this section.

How does IPC Section 220 protect citizens?

It prevents misuse of power by public servants by penalizing unlawful confinement, thereby safeguarding personal liberty and human rights.

Get a Free Legal Consultation

Reading about legal issues is just the first step. Let us connect you with a verified lawyer who specialises in exactly what you need.

K_gYgciFRGKYrIgrlwTBzQ_2k.webp

Related Sections

Companies Act 2013 Section 101 governs the procedure for sending notices of general meetings to members and others.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 278 deals with prosecution for failure to comply with tax-related obligations.

Pig slaughter in India is legal with regional restrictions and licensing requirements varying by state.

Forex trading by Indian expats is legal in India with specific RBI and FEMA rules to follow.

Detailed guide on Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 Section 54 covering refund of tax provisions and procedures.

Evidence Act 1872 Section 130 explains the presumption of possession as evidence of ownership in legal disputes.

Explore the legality of Softcore69 content in India, including laws, restrictions, and enforcement realities.

CrPC Section 484 defines the offence of cheating and dishonestly inducing delivery of property under Indian law.

Companies Act 2013 Section 193 prohibits false statements in prospectus to protect investors and ensure truthful disclosures.

IPC Section 263 covers the punishment for negligent conduct by a public servant causing harm to the public.

Income Tax Act Section 80CCC offers deductions for contributions to certain pension funds, reducing taxable income for individuals.

Using garbage bags is legal in India but subject to environmental rules and municipal regulations.

Companies Act 2013 Section 215 governs the power of the Central Government to appoint inspectors for company investigations.

Companies Act 2013 Section 450 governs the revival and rehabilitation of companies under insolvency proceedings in India.

CPC Section 97 covers appeals from original decrees in civil suits, detailing who may appeal and procedural requirements.

Custom bikes are legal in India if they meet safety and registration rules under the Motor Vehicles Act.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 115JC prescribes Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) on book profits to ensure minimum tax payment by companies.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 138 mandates filing of returns by persons responsible for tax deduction or collection at source.

CPC Section 121 details the procedure for setting aside an ex parte decree in civil suits.

CrPC Section 426 covers procedures for the sale of property attached or seized during criminal proceedings.

Income Tax Act, 1961 Section 298 defines 'firm' for tax purposes, clarifying its scope and application under the Act.

Income Tax Act Section 115F provides tax exemption on capital gains from specified foreign currency assets transferred to India.

In India, marrying multiple women is illegal under the Hindu Marriage Act and other personal laws, with strict enforcement and penalties.

Currency derivatives trading is legal in India under RBI and SEBI regulations with specific rules and restrictions.

Companies Act 2013 Section 206 governs the power of the Registrar to call for information, inspect books, and conduct inquiries.

Rape abortions are legal in India with specific conditions under the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act, allowing termination up to 24 weeks.

IPC Section 189 penalizes threatening a public servant to deter them from duty, ensuring lawful administration.

bottom of page